KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

tea drinking

French translation: consommation de thé


19:24 Jul 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: tea drinking
As tea drinking spread through the social classes, kettles were more produced

with the growth of tea drinking came a demand for cups

ce n'est pas evident a rendre sans que ca soit lourd ... ! Merci
BC45
French translation:consommation de thé
Explanation:
A mesure que la consommation de thé... (par exemple)

Avec la croissance de la consommation de thé... (autre exemple)
Selected response from:

Martine Soulet
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9consommation de théMartine Soulet
4la consommation du théAlain Berton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
consommation de thé


Explanation:
A mesure que la consommation de thé... (par exemple)

Avec la croissance de la consommation de thé... (autre exemple)

Martine Soulet
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis
23 mins

agree  Laurent Boudias
28 mins

agree  Sylvie Updegraff: oui, il me semble que c'est ce qu'il y a de mieux. A partir de là, il y a plusieurs possibilités permettant d'évíter la lourdeur dans la phrase.
30 mins

agree  Manon-Josée Caron
37 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
12 hrs

agree  Céline Odo
13 hrs

agree  xxxMurielP
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la consommation du thé


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais