KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

sweet endings

French translation: une petite douceur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet endings
French translation:une petite douceur
Entered by: trudyohearn

13:41 Jul 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / describing dessert
English term or phrase: sweet endings
how would you say something about dessert being the final, sweet ending to a meal or event
trudyohearn
une petite douceur
Explanation:
pour terminer le repas

autre solution
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks, this was exactly the phrase I was looking for.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6terminez par une touche sucrée
Catherine Lenoir
4 +6une note sucrée pour couronner le repas
wolfheart
5pour finir sur une note sucréeMaryline PEIXOTO
4 +1et pour terminer, quelques douceursmchd
3 +2une petite douceurxxxCMJ_Trans
4Terminez en douceursemiledgar
4bouquet sucréxxxEuqinimod
3 +1sortie tout en douceur
Tony M
4mignardisesjean-jacques alexandre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
terminez par une touche sucrée


Explanation:
une proposition...

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Lalonde: très joli
2 mins

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 mins

agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
56 mins

agree  scooty
19 hrs

agree  Alain Berton
2 days10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
une note sucrée pour couronner le repas


Explanation:
****

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets: Comment trouver à redire sur un dessert constituant la note sucrée et finale d'un repas ou d'un évènement
4 mins

agree  Sylvie Updegraff: Oui, très bien, la note sucrée
5 mins

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Très bien trouvé.
36 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
40 mins

agree  Merline: ou "terminer le repas sur une note sucrée"
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une petite douceur


Explanation:
pour terminer le repas

autre solution

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks, this was exactly the phrase I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 hr

agree  Lionel CHEVALIER: lionel chevalier - spécialisé domaine culinaire et art de la table
19 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et pour terminer, quelques douceurs


Explanation:
autres proposition

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui mais tout dépend s'il y a un ou plusieurs desserts
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweet ending
sortie tout en douceur


Explanation:
I don't know if it's commonly found, but round here, I've heard several people talking about a 'sortie' (by analogy with an 'entrée', of course) — like 'afters' in colloquial English!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LesBrets: I don't recognize you now in your picture toute en douceur !
3 mins
  -> Merci, LesBrets !

agree  Melzie: it has to be douceur as opposed to sucré, which is too 'in your face', I like sortie much better than terminer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Melzie! Sort of: "Eat chocolate mousse, you @*¤ — I'll be back...!"

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mignardises


Explanation:
Larousse's definition

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have to say, J-J, that as it already has 2 other, quite specific, meanings in this general context, I feel this would be an uniwse choice (much as I like the word itself!)
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pour finir sur une note sucrée


Explanation:
x

Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouquet sucré


Explanation:
Le bouquet peut signifier ce qui conclue, ce qui couronne, comme un finale en musique ; on a d'ailleurs l'expression : "c'est le bouquet"= c'est le comble.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terminez en douceurs


Explanation:
Just another suggestion...

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42