KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Dove tailed

French translation: Coupés a l'avance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dove tailed
French translation:Coupés a l'avance
Entered by: Marie Gomes

18:34 Oct 18, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Dove tailed
Contexte:

Chop any vegetables that weren't "dove tailed".

De quoi s'agit-il? En julienne? brunoise? mirepoix?

Je m'y perd.

Merci :)
Marie Gomes
Coupes a l'avance
Explanation:
Dove tailing is the action of cuting all the vegetables before cooking the meal. Here is what I have:
Selected response from:

dominique gutierrez
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Coupes a l'avance
dominique gutierrez
1coupé en (gros) dés
Tony M


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dove tailed
coupé en (gros) dés


Explanation:
Well, I've never personally come across this term before, but it's certainly not any of those 'classic' cuts you mention.

My understanding would be that it refers to cutting into quite large 'wedge' shapes (the sort of shape you see on the end of a dove-tailed wooden drawer!) — lots of round vegetables, if sliced first and then cut itno chunkc, naturally form some sort of triangular or wedge shape (as happens with things like pineapples too)

Might help a bit to know which vegetables are involved in your recipe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-18 19:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, in that case, I wouldn't worry about the detail of it too much, since we're only talking about something that HASN'T been done! I think they really just mean 'vegetables that aren't already diced need to be cut up'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony, that's all the context I have. No more details about the kind of vegetables, unfortunatly!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wolfheart: Tony I don't think so, en menuiserie on dirait "queue d'aronde" - Dove tail IS translated by queue d'aronde - unfortunately ProZ doesn't take sketches to show it
18 mins
  -> Yes, I know that, but it's not applicable here, only in woodwork! 'aronde' simply doesn't need to come into it here...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dove tailed
Coupes a l'avance


Explanation:
Dove tailing is the action of cuting all the vegetables before cooking the meal. Here is what I have:


Example sentence(s):
  • "Dovetail mealtime preparation steps: while waiting for water to boil or chicken to brown, can chop vegetables, measure seasonings or open cans
dominique gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Your example sentence does not mean that; it simply means organize your time by fitting tasks between one another, which is what 'deovetailing' usually means; nothing specifically to do with cutting vegetables
9 hrs

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: Yes, I think that's it: of course dove tail doesn't mean cutting, but as Tony says it does mean that you organize your time by doing things in advance, so here the writer meant just that, not bothering to repeat the verb "chop" ;)
9 hrs

neutral  xxxInterlangue: I would thinks it simply means "put in" or "integrated" or something of the like... (http://forums.egullet.org/index.php?showtopic=4985)
10 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais