KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Chili dogs

French translation: hot dog avec chili


08:00 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Nom d'un plat
English term or phrase: Chili dogs
Chili dogs

Nom d'un plat.

Merci
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:hot dog avec chili
Explanation:
Without wanting to be picky or critical, I've removed the word 'sauce' because 'sauce chili' implies just a spicy sauce, whereas in fact the hot dog is dressed with actual chili con carne, including the meat, kidney beans, etc. It could perhaps be called a "garniture" rather than a sauce.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hot dog avec chiliKari Foster
4 +7hot dog avec sauce chili
Giuseppina Vecchia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chili dogs
hot dog avec sauce chili


Explanation:
Here, dogs is short for "hot dogs"

Chili is obviously a sauce.




    Reference: http://bbq.about.com/od/miscellaneousrecipes/r/bl30614a.htm
Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nathalie kourimsky-preininger
37 mins

agree  JulieM: oui. ou "hot dog sauce chili"
1 hr

agree  Marie Perrin
4 hrs

agree  1045
7 hrs

agree  emiledgar: Yes, and agree with JulieM
8 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
2 days1 hr

agree  Lany Chabot-Laroche
47 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chili dogs
hot dog avec chili


Explanation:
Without wanting to be picky or critical, I've removed the word 'sauce' because 'sauce chili' implies just a spicy sauce, whereas in fact the hot dog is dressed with actual chili con carne, including the meat, kidney beans, etc. It could perhaps be called a "garniture" rather than a sauce.

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I was going to say just the same...
6 mins
  -> Cheers, Tony

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: yep & it's finger licking good !!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, J-J. Yes, they are yummy. I used to be a regular consumer of that delicacy.

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs

agree  sporran
4 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: Chiens du Chili, ça marche pas ?
4 hrs

agree  Expialidocious
1 day10 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
2 days28 mins