KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

beautiful delicacy

French translation: un régal pour les yeux


13:58 Oct 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: beautiful delicacy
Incidentally, romanesco is a green type of cauliflower. Because of its pointed whorls, it is a particularly beautiful delicacy. It has a stronger and more intensive flavour than the white variety.
Daphnee
French translation:un régal pour les yeux
Explanation:
Pourquoi ne pas jouer sur les mots ?
Selected response from:

Marie Perrin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un régal pour les yeux
Marie Perrin
2 +1oeuvre d'art végétale
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un régal pour les yeux


Explanation:
Pourquoi ne pas jouer sur les mots ?

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Bonjour et merci Gilles :)

agree  1045
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  JulieM
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Soizic CiFuentes
2 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oeuvre d'art végétale


Explanation:
ou "une curiosité de la nature".

Ce n'est certes pas une traduction de l'anglais, mais seulement ce que m'inspirent les images de chou romanesco (le genre d'expression que l'on retrouve aussi sur certains sites Internet)

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: I like it best
4 hrs