KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

cornbread

French translation: Pain de maïs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cornbread
French translation:Pain de maïs
Entered by: Sophieanne

18:29 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipes
English term or phrase: cornbread
You can do casseroles, lasagna, baked ziti, cornbread, and pineapple upside down
Odette Grille
Canada
Pain de maïs
Explanation:
On peut le dire aussi... Il me semble que c'est plus commun.
De même: Pain d'épices, pain de son...
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
Merci Sophieanne, Nancy et Lionel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pain de maïs
Sophieanne
4pain aux céréales
Celine H
4pain a la farine de maisemiledgar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combread
pain a la farine de mais


Explanation:
Rather unwieldly for sure, but this is the accepted translation.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
combread
Pain de maïs


Explanation:
On peut le dire aussi... Il me semble que c'est plus commun.
De même: Pain d'épices, pain de son...

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Sophieanne, Nancy et Lionel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel CHEVALIER
42 mins

agree  NancyLynn
45 mins

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: what else could it be ?
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain aux céréales


Explanation:
Ils en proposent dans pas mal de restaurants comme les Templiers aux Bézards.

Celine H
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: réponse un peu vague...
24 mins

neutral  Tony M: Ce n'est pas la même chose
1 hr