KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

gravadlax

French translation: gravlax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravadlax
French translation:gravlax
Entered by: Sophie Blachet

09:45 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: gravadlax
Any ideas for gravadlax?

The sentence: We also produce a distinctive and highly sought after range of smoked and marinated seafood including smoked salmon, gravadlax, kippers and a range of pâtés.

Thanks
Sophie Blachet
France
gravlax
Explanation:
Saumon gravlax - Gastronomades
Vous pouvez vous amuser à varier les épices entrant dans la composition du gravlax, mais l'essentiel, est de toujours mettre beaucoup de gros sel, ...
gastronomades.canalblog.com/archives/2006/03/03/1460440.html - 65k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Saumon cru ou gravlax - recette sur Saveurs du Monde
Saumon cru ou gravlax - recette sur Saveurs du Monde - le site de référence pour tous les gourmands.
www.saveursdumonde.net/?action=recette_show&id=599&lg=fr - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Recette : Saumon mariné en gravlax - Recettes, Service Vie
Saumon mariné en gravlax. Temps de préparation total : 48 h 20, 4 portions. Ingrédients. 1 kg (2 lb) de filet de saumon avec la peau MARINADE ...
www.servicevie.com/01Alimentation/recette/Rf_HTML/HTML_4000... - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Gravlax - Wikipédia
Le Gravlax, aussi connu sous le nom de Graved laks (danois), Graavilohi (finlandais ou Graflax (islandais) est une spécialité culinaire d'origine scandinave ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravlax - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8gravlax
Catherine Lenoir
4keep the same word...JOHN A
3 +1gravadlax
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravadlax


Explanation:
Personally, I'd be inclined to retain the original name — otherwise, you could get into very long-winded explanations; and it is sufficiently well explained in context not to really need the point labouring further.

Anyone who knows anything about these kinds of product will already know what it is, whilst anyone who doesn't might well find their curiosity aroused sufficiently for them to want to go and find out.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony, What I thought too !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
1 min
  -> Thanks, John!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep the same word...


Explanation:
Gravadlax is nearly a "trade mark". You could use "marinated salmon" - as opposed to "smoked salmon", but I believe it appears in all cookery books and restaurant menus as such. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-22 09:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I often wander why people go out and buy it: it's one of the easiest recipes I know, and home made gravadlax is fantastic...

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks John! Will try to do at home then :-0)


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gravlax


Explanation:
Saumon gravlax - Gastronomades
Vous pouvez vous amuser à varier les épices entrant dans la composition du gravlax, mais l'essentiel, est de toujours mettre beaucoup de gros sel, ...
gastronomades.canalblog.com/archives/2006/03/03/1460440.html - 65k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Saumon cru ou gravlax - recette sur Saveurs du Monde
Saumon cru ou gravlax - recette sur Saveurs du Monde - le site de référence pour tous les gourmands.
www.saveursdumonde.net/?action=recette_show&id=599&lg=fr - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Recette : Saumon mariné en gravlax - Recettes, Service Vie
Saumon mariné en gravlax. Temps de préparation total : 48 h 20, 4 portions. Ingrédients. 1 kg (2 lb) de filet de saumon avec la peau MARINADE ...
www.servicevie.com/01Alimentation/recette/Rf_HTML/HTML_4000... - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Gravlax - Wikipédia
Le Gravlax, aussi connu sous le nom de Graved laks (danois), Graavilohi (finlandais ou Graflax (islandais) est une spécialité culinaire d'origine scandinave ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravlax - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne de Freyman: c'est bien le terme le plus couramment utilisé en France http://cuisine.elle.fr/elle/elle_a_table/fiches_cuisine/ingr...
5 mins
  -> merci Anne, je suis bien d'accord avec vous.

agree  Michael GREEN: .. et en plus vous nous donnez des recettes ....
8 mins
  -> merci ;-)

agree  Sylvie L
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Carole Paquis
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  emiledgar: This is used more often in english also.
7 hrs

agree  Salima Post
8 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 days22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway