KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

lunch plate

French translation: assiette lunch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lunch plate
French translation:assiette lunch
Entered by: Eutychus

14:07 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / arts de la table
English term or phrase: lunch plate
dinner plate = assiette plate

dessert plate = assiette à dessert

have considered "petite assiette plate" for "lunch plate" but that makes it sound smaller than the dessert plate! Any other ideas?
Eutychus
assiette lunch
Explanation:
http://lina.avignon-et-provence.com/pdg/terre-e-provence/ter... (p. 8)

http://www.options.fr/fr/details.aspx?Fam=003&NF=G0000002529
http://www.lomarec.fr/index.php?etat=materiel&categ=7&sscate...
Selected response from:

Sylvie L
France
Grading comment
Thanks. It's obvious once you know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assiette lunchSylvie L
3Assiette Lunch
Salima Post
3assiette de service ?mchd
3assiette plate
Johanna ten Haaft
3Assiette à entrée
Salima Post


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assiette plate


Explanation:
are you sure there is a difference in size between dinner plate and lunch plate?... Then I would say 'grande assiette plate' for dinner plate and 'assiette plate' for lunch plate....

Johanna ten Haaft
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assiette à entrée


Explanation:
Assiette de présentation / Presentation plate — 61.00 $ Assiette à dîner / Dinner plate — 41.00 $ Assiette à entrée / Lunch plate — 37.00 $ ...
http://www.porcelainesbousquet.qc.ca/pages/Messier.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2008-03-13 14:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ASSIETTES REPAS / LUNCH PLATES
voire slide 7

http://www.horeto.com/download/PLAQUETTE VSS FRANCE 2006-200...


Salima Post
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assiette lunch


Explanation:
http://lina.avignon-et-provence.com/pdg/terre-e-provence/ter... (p. 8)

http://www.options.fr/fr/details.aspx?Fam=003&NF=G0000002529
http://www.lomarec.fr/index.php?etat=materiel&categ=7&sscate...


Sylvie L
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. It's obvious once you know!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TPS
1 min
  -> Merci !

agree  gerard robin
54 mins
  -> Merci !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assiette de service ?


Explanation:
l'assiette dressée sur la table avant de servir les plats ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-13 14:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en fonction de vos précisions, il existe également un autre concept dans de petites brasseries : les planches à déjeuner ? Cela pourrait-il convenir à votre contexte ?

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assiette Lunch


Explanation:

1 - Assiette de présentation Dune Ø 31 cm
2 - Assiette plate Dune Ø 27 cm
3 - Assiette lunch Dune Ø 21,5 cm
4 - Assiette creuse à aile Dune Ø 22 cm

http://www.options.fr/fr/details.aspx?Fam=003&NF=G0000009742
Sologne
6 Assiettes Lunch
Design par Estelle Rebotarro

http://www.gien.com/boutique/product_info.php?cPath=21_56&pr...




Assiettes : Assiettes Lunch, So' Home La Redoute mobilier et objets de décoration sélectionnés par Marie Claire Maison.
www.marieclairemaison.com/.../42652-assiettes/65367-assiett...



Salima Post
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French