KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

purple chive aioli

French translation: aïoli à la fleur de ciboulette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purple chive aioli
French translation:aïoli à la fleur de ciboulette
Entered by: Marion Delarue

12:29 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurant
English term or phrase: purple chive aioli
sake-marinated halibut with purple chive aioli
Marion Delarue
France
aïoli à la fleur de ciboulette
Explanation:
http://www.magickal.org/2007/samhain/boil_and_brew/purple_ch...

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4156/is_20000730/ai_...

Chives
Chives are members of the onion family. The tubular leaves can be used fresh for a fragrant mildly onion flavour to sauces, soft cheeses, poultry, eggs, salad dressings and dips. You can also buy garlic chives, which is a hybrid cross between garlic and chives. Garlic chive leaves look similar but are flat not tubular. I have also used purple chive flowers tossed in a salad.
http://wannabetvchef.blog.co.uk/?s=chiffonade

Ciboulette
Allium schoenoprasum
Une plante annuelle au feuillage lisse et rond qui est originaire d'orient.. Le bout des feuilles porte des fleurs lilas pourpre arrondies en boules.
http://lesbeauxjardins.com/jardinons/finesherbes/afciboulett...

http://www.legumes.ch/public/index.php?cid=1101&ekuid=9

Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Aïoli aux fleurs de ciboulette
Myriam Dupouy
4aïoli d'échalote grise
schevallier
3aïoli à la fleur de ciboulette
sophieb
3Aïoli avec ciboulette violetDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aïoli avec ciboulette violet


Explanation:
---


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciboulette_%28botanique%29
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/alioli
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Aïoli aux fleurs de ciboulette


Explanation:
:o)
The only purple thing I know on chive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-21 12:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it exists...Just checked on the internet...Looks good ! ;o)
http://www.banlieusardises.com/delices/archives/000549.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-21 12:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more "Flower-recipes"...
http://jtxconsulting.free.fr/recettes/index.html

Myriam Dupouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
5 mins
  -> Thank you ! (I think I will try an omelette with purple chive flowers tonight...)

agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds tasty, as well as colourful!
8 mins
  -> Yes ! Cut almost all my chive flowers last week unfortunately...Didn't know I could "cook" it ! Grrrr !

agree  NancyLynn
57 mins
  -> Thank you Nancy !

agree  Annie Dauvergne
1 hr
  -> Merci Annie :o)

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  PB Trans: http://www.life.ca/nl/43/herbs.html
8 hrs
  -> Merci !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aïoli à la fleur de ciboulette


Explanation:
http://www.magickal.org/2007/samhain/boil_and_brew/purple_ch...

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4156/is_20000730/ai_...

Chives
Chives are members of the onion family. The tubular leaves can be used fresh for a fragrant mildly onion flavour to sauces, soft cheeses, poultry, eggs, salad dressings and dips. You can also buy garlic chives, which is a hybrid cross between garlic and chives. Garlic chive leaves look similar but are flat not tubular. I have also used purple chive flowers tossed in a salad.
http://wannabetvchef.blog.co.uk/?s=chiffonade

Ciboulette
Allium schoenoprasum
Une plante annuelle au feuillage lisse et rond qui est originaire d'orient.. Le bout des feuilles porte des fleurs lilas pourpre arrondies en boules.
http://lesbeauxjardins.com/jardinons/finesherbes/afciboulett...

http://www.legumes.ch/public/index.php?cid=1101&ekuid=9



sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aïoli d'échalote grise


Explanation:
Ce qu'on appelle « échalote » au Québec est en fait la ciboule. Cette confusion vient probablement de .... Allium Species - the Perennial Onions. ...
www.passeportsante.net/fr/Nutrition/EncyclopedieAliments/Fi...
et l'échalote grise est violette


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-21 13:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such thing as "ciboulette violette" IMO
and nothing indicates that the recipe for this aïoli includes flowers. Aïoli is a sort of mayonnaise made of olive oil and mashed garlic, served with codfish. It is also the name of the dish itself. The garlic would have probably been replaced by a plant of the same family (Allium species) in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-21 13:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, instead of saying "ciboule violette", which doesn't exist in French, the use of échalote seems appropriate. Again IMO

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8