KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

chocolate liner

French translation: glassine [papier sulfite, super calandré]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chocolate liner
French translation:glassine [papier sulfite, super calandré]
Entered by: Suzanne Aubin

21:26 Sep 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / emballage
English term or phrase: chocolate liner
Je trouve cette expression dans un manuel de préparation des aliments. Je comprends que l'on doit le mettre dans une boîte avant d'y déposer l'objet (des ailes de poulet, par exemple). À noter que le public cible se situe au Canada. S'agit-il, bêtement, de papier ciré?
Suzanne Aubin
Canada
glassine [papier sulfite, super calandré]
Explanation:
Brown glassine paper is used as a liner in chocolate boxes. It is also used as a liner for other foodstuffs and also comes in other colors besides brown.

Many French sites use the term glassine, while other French sites choose to translate it as what it is. See below for other translations.

Confectionary packaging supplies for candy and chocolate makers including glassine paper cups and divider pads.
Candy Cups and Candy Pads or Candy Liners will make stacking your candies easy. Our Candy Cups are made from **brown glassine paper** which serves as an oil and moisture barrier. Available in popular sizes.
Candy Pads are made from 3-ply white quilted paper cushion and will make stacking layers simple. These pads are stocked in several sizes to fit popular gourmet and candy boxes. Available in white or gold with white back reversible
http://www.nashvillewraps.com/ShowSku.ww?Class=048&Type=690

Fasson High Gloss White Premium is currently supplied as standard with Fasson S2000 and S2045 permanent grade adhesives and Fasson BG40 **Brown glassine liner**, and is a product in the Fasson Exact service programme.
http://www.paperandprint.com/archive/print-paper/2000/03/480...

Glassine is a very thin, smooth, air and water resistant type of paper…. It is also used in food service as a barrier between strips of products (e.g. meat, baked goods); glassine is resistant to grease and facilitates separation of individual foodstuffs.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glassine

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-glassine.htm

glass•ine – noun - a strong, thin, glazed, semitransparent paper, often made into small bags, used for packaging foods, for book jackets, etc.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=glassine

PAPIER GLASSINE
USAGE/UTILITÉ: **Glassine** fait partie de la famille de papiers principalement utilisés pour leur capacité d'exploitation et pour mettre en valeur les emballages.
* Doublure pour boîtes de chocolats.
* Papier utilisé pour rehausser la présentation des pâtisseries.
* Feuille de séparation ajoutée à l'emballage.
http://www.deluxepaper.com/fr/glassine.htm

G-Liner : **glassine** siliconée, spécialement développée pour le siliconage. C’est un papier kraft fortement calandré et très dense. Que ce soit pour les étiquettes, les pansements ou l’industrie médicale, les G-liners sont disponibles en grammages allant jusqu’à 120 grammes et en 4 couleurs.
S-Liner : **glassine** proche du G-Liner, mais plus épais. Les étiquettes, rubans adhésifs et l´isolation sont les principales applications du S-Liner. Très utilisé aux Etats-Unis.
http://www.graphiline.com/index.php?page=article&idnewsartic...

Classeur A4, 16 pages noires, bandes cristal, **intercalaires transparentes**, 5 couleurs
Stock-Book A4, 16 black pages, clear strips, **glassine interleaving**, 5 colours
Ref. No. : LS4/8
http://www.rousseaucollections.com/fournitures_philateliques...

bandelette papier sous emballage glassine
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/science/136008-b...

1.PAPiERS GLASSINE
Century 6 - Papier sulfite, super calandré . Pour tout usage où on demande une grande flexibilité, une bonne transparence et une excellente résistance à la découpe mi-chair.
Century 6 HD - Papier sulfite super calandré de haute densité.
Century 8 - Papier sulfite super calandré blanc . Ce 'Backing' est utilisé pour les papiers spéciaux, les acétates, les vinyles est autres.
http://www.mactac.fr/fr/medallist/backings.html

[from the English and French versions of the Chocolat Chocolat website]
Hard to find accesories to faciliate your work such as large textured sheet, forks, pastry PVC ribbon, gold cardboard divider in 100m rolls, flat clear and crisp cellophane bags, paper shred in vibrant colors, crystal **glassine paper**, gold, silver or clear plastic trays...
http://www.chocolat-chocolat.com/c210055.2.html
Vaste gamme d'accessoires aptes à faciliter votre travail comme de grandes feuilles struture, fourchette MATFER, ruban PVC à pâtisserie, intercalaire doré en bobine de 100 m, sacs cellophane plats très transparents, paille aux coloris vifs, **papier crystal**, cabarets-cavités de plastique or, argent ou clair, etc...
http://www.chocolat-chocolat.com/c210055.1.html

• (WO/2001/004418) CELLULOSIC SUPPORT TREATMENT
Toutefois, le **papier glassine** standard enduit de carboxy- méthylcellulose/alcool ... qu'environ 60% de la silicone appliquée sur un papier glassine se trouvent ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=BE2000000083&DISPLAY=DESC - 91k - En cache


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-08 12:49:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Suzanne, and thank you! :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1glassine [papier sulfite, super calandré]
Claire Chapman
3papier chocolat
Frédéric Aubert
3doublure chocolat
Arnold007
3papier d'emballage du chocolat
languagerescue


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papier d'emballage du chocolat


Explanation:
Le papier d'emballage est peut-être du papier alu??? Difficile sans plus de contexte...


    Reference: http://www.personal.psu.edu/rhh5000/portrait.htm
languagerescue
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doublure chocolat


Explanation:
GDT / emballage et conditionnement - accessoire d'emballage et de conditionnement

liner = doublure n. f.

Définition :
An insert in the cover of a container that serves to make a hermetic seal between cover and container.
.
Note(s) :
Generally, any liner or non-adhered lining material which separates a product within a container from the basic walls of the container.

"chocolate" est la couleur.

Arnold007
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papier chocolat


Explanation:
Je m'inspire des suggestions précédentes...

L'idée d'un revêtement quelconque qui tapisserait les parois de la boîte me semble bien, mais j'utiliserais "papier" plutôt que "doublure".
Comme ça, il peut s'agir de papier alu, de papier cuisson ou que sais-je encore.


Frédéric Aubert
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glassine [papier sulfite, super calandré]


Explanation:
Brown glassine paper is used as a liner in chocolate boxes. It is also used as a liner for other foodstuffs and also comes in other colors besides brown.

Many French sites use the term glassine, while other French sites choose to translate it as what it is. See below for other translations.

Confectionary packaging supplies for candy and chocolate makers including glassine paper cups and divider pads.
Candy Cups and Candy Pads or Candy Liners will make stacking your candies easy. Our Candy Cups are made from **brown glassine paper** which serves as an oil and moisture barrier. Available in popular sizes.
Candy Pads are made from 3-ply white quilted paper cushion and will make stacking layers simple. These pads are stocked in several sizes to fit popular gourmet and candy boxes. Available in white or gold with white back reversible
http://www.nashvillewraps.com/ShowSku.ww?Class=048&Type=690

Fasson High Gloss White Premium is currently supplied as standard with Fasson S2000 and S2045 permanent grade adhesives and Fasson BG40 **Brown glassine liner**, and is a product in the Fasson Exact service programme.
http://www.paperandprint.com/archive/print-paper/2000/03/480...

Glassine is a very thin, smooth, air and water resistant type of paper…. It is also used in food service as a barrier between strips of products (e.g. meat, baked goods); glassine is resistant to grease and facilitates separation of individual foodstuffs.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glassine

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-glassine.htm

glass•ine – noun - a strong, thin, glazed, semitransparent paper, often made into small bags, used for packaging foods, for book jackets, etc.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=glassine

PAPIER GLASSINE
USAGE/UTILITÉ: **Glassine** fait partie de la famille de papiers principalement utilisés pour leur capacité d'exploitation et pour mettre en valeur les emballages.
* Doublure pour boîtes de chocolats.
* Papier utilisé pour rehausser la présentation des pâtisseries.
* Feuille de séparation ajoutée à l'emballage.
http://www.deluxepaper.com/fr/glassine.htm

G-Liner : **glassine** siliconée, spécialement développée pour le siliconage. C’est un papier kraft fortement calandré et très dense. Que ce soit pour les étiquettes, les pansements ou l’industrie médicale, les G-liners sont disponibles en grammages allant jusqu’à 120 grammes et en 4 couleurs.
S-Liner : **glassine** proche du G-Liner, mais plus épais. Les étiquettes, rubans adhésifs et l´isolation sont les principales applications du S-Liner. Très utilisé aux Etats-Unis.
http://www.graphiline.com/index.php?page=article&idnewsartic...

Classeur A4, 16 pages noires, bandes cristal, **intercalaires transparentes**, 5 couleurs
Stock-Book A4, 16 black pages, clear strips, **glassine interleaving**, 5 colours
Ref. No. : LS4/8
http://www.rousseaucollections.com/fournitures_philateliques...

bandelette papier sous emballage glassine
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/science/136008-b...

1.PAPiERS GLASSINE
Century 6 - Papier sulfite, super calandré . Pour tout usage où on demande une grande flexibilité, une bonne transparence et une excellente résistance à la découpe mi-chair.
Century 6 HD - Papier sulfite super calandré de haute densité.
Century 8 - Papier sulfite super calandré blanc . Ce 'Backing' est utilisé pour les papiers spéciaux, les acétates, les vinyles est autres.
http://www.mactac.fr/fr/medallist/backings.html

[from the English and French versions of the Chocolat Chocolat website]
Hard to find accesories to faciliate your work such as large textured sheet, forks, pastry PVC ribbon, gold cardboard divider in 100m rolls, flat clear and crisp cellophane bags, paper shred in vibrant colors, crystal **glassine paper**, gold, silver or clear plastic trays...
http://www.chocolat-chocolat.com/c210055.2.html
Vaste gamme d'accessoires aptes à faciliter votre travail comme de grandes feuilles struture, fourchette MATFER, ruban PVC à pâtisserie, intercalaire doré en bobine de 100 m, sacs cellophane plats très transparents, paille aux coloris vifs, **papier crystal**, cabarets-cavités de plastique or, argent ou clair, etc...
http://www.chocolat-chocolat.com/c210055.1.html

• (WO/2001/004418) CELLULOSIC SUPPORT TREATMENT
Toutefois, le **papier glassine** standard enduit de carboxy- méthylcellulose/alcool ... qu'environ 60% de la silicone appliquée sur un papier glassine se trouvent ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=BE2000000083&DISPLAY=DESC - 91k - En cache


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-08 12:49:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Suzanne, and thank you! :-)

Claire Chapman
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
4 days
  -> Thank you, Pina :-)