ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

pan crust

French translation: croûte épaisse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan crust
French translation:croûte épaisse
Entered by: onesime

14:47 May 15, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: pan crust
Here is the context : We have a variety of crusts (original, thin or pan) from which you may choose, along with a myriad of fresh toppings.

thanks alot.
onesime
Canada
croûte épaisse
Explanation:
Une "pan pizza" est une pizza à croûte épaisse. J'imagine que vous traduisez en frc?

Voyez un menu Pizza Hut, par exemple.
Selected response from:

Joco
Grading comment
Effectivement c'est du CA-Fr.
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pâte/croûte épaisse
Hélène ALEXIS
4Pâte Pan
elisabeth tiffany
4croûte épaisseJoco
3pâte cuite dans un caquelon
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3croûte pan
Arnold007


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pâte Pan


Explanation:
Du moins c'est comme ca qu'ils l'ont traduit chez pizza hut...
Je suis pose qu'il s'agit de pizza...
Ce sont les differents types de pâtes qui sont proposés. (Le nom pan vient a l'origine de la methode de cuisson il me semble, car la pâte est cuite dans un type de poêle en fer: pan)

elisabeth tiffany
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pâte cuite dans un caquelon


Explanation:
à vous de voir comment le formuler...
Par exemple : Nous vous proposons plusieurs pâtes au choix (classique, fine, cuite dans un caquelon)

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
croûte épaisse


Explanation:
Une "pan pizza" est une pizza à croûte épaisse. J'imagine que vous traduisez en frc?

Voyez un menu Pizza Hut, par exemple.


    Reference: http://www.pizzahut.ca/menu_fr.htm#fragment-4
Joco
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Effectivement c'est du CA-Fr.
Merci.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
croûte pan


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on voit sur le Web.

Arnold007
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pâte/croûte épaisse


Explanation:
voir lien


    Reference: http://www.casa-pizza.com/recettes/pate-a-pizza-epaisse-6.ph...
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12