KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Tepary beans

French translation: Haricots Tépary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tepary beans
French translation:Haricots Tépary
Entered by: IsaPro

10:00 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: Tepary beans
L'un des ingrédients d'un produit alimentaire. Les "haricots de Tepary" existent-ils ?
Help!
IsaPro
France
haricot Tepary (tépary)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Systematic Botany
  – Vegetable Crop Production
  – Fruits and Vegetables
(Processing)
Subject Field(s)
  – Botanique systématique
  – Production légumière
  – Fruits et légumes (Traitement)
 
Tepary bean Source
CORRECT, USA, STANDARDIZED

tepary Source CORRECT

texan bean Source CORRECT,
STANDARDIZED

Texas bean Source CORRECT

Phaseolus acutifolius
var. latifolius Source LATIN

Phaseolus acutifolius
Source LATIN, STANDARDIZED

haricot Tepary Source
CORRECT, MASC

haricot tépary Source
CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED

Tepary Source CORRECT,
MASC

tépary Source CORRECT, MASC

haricot Soudan Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci mille fois!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1haricot Tepary (tépary)
GILOU
4Tépari (Mexico) Isapro, voir dessous du troisième degré :-)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Graines de tépary
French Locale


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haricot Tepary (tépary)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Systematic Botany
  – Vegetable Crop Production
  – Fruits and Vegetables
(Processing)
Subject Field(s)
  – Botanique systématique
  – Production légumière
  – Fruits et légumes (Traitement)
 
Tepary bean Source
CORRECT, USA, STANDARDIZED

tepary Source CORRECT

texan bean Source CORRECT,
STANDARDIZED

Texas bean Source CORRECT

Phaseolus acutifolius
var. latifolius Source LATIN

Phaseolus acutifolius
Source LATIN, STANDARDIZED

haricot Tepary Source
CORRECT, MASC

haricot tépary Source
CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED

Tepary Source CORRECT,
MASC

tépary Source CORRECT, MASC

haricot Soudan Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Merci mille fois!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graines de tépary


Explanation:
ou haricots de tépary, oui...
http://www.maladiecoeliaque.com/rsggrains5.htm

French Locale
Native speaker of: French

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tépari (Mexico) Isapro, voir dessous du troisième degré :-)


Explanation:
ce serait marrant de les appeler les "haricots pétari" ou les "pétaricots" -
pour un menu du tonnerre

Le poids des traditions dans l’agriculture d’Amérique latine - [ Translate this page ]
... Ainsi, le mais, les haricots et les courges dominent l’Amérique centrale ... la nutrition
de nombreux paysans, l’haricot téparie (Phaseolus Acutifolius) et l ...
www.stellamaris-edu.net/terminale/images/agriculture_amlat/ poids_tradition_libert.htm - 49k -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8