KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Carvery

French translation: Buffet traditionnel Carvery


10:27 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Carvery
In work and I'm stuck on this - it's driving me mad! Translating a travel itinerary for a group of French people - they're going to a hotel for a Carvery Dinner - I know this is typically 'English' but not sure if it has a direct translation into French - can explain my way round it but just wondering the French has a standard phrase for this? Thanks!
Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
French translation:Buffet traditionnel Carvery
Explanation:
--> ... un buffet traditionnel Carvery avec un choix de grillades succulentes, de légumes frais du jardin, de salades et desserts de saison.
Selected response from:

orianne76
France
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Buffet traditionnel Carvery
orianne76
4 +1restaurant rotisseriexxxMurielP
4repas carvery
Mihaela Sinca
3COMMENT
Tony M
3 -2restaurant-grill
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carvery
repas carvery


Explanation:
un repas « Carvery » est comparable à un buffet mais le chef se tient derrière la table et vous sert


    Reference: http://www.ouestirlande.com/fmayo/fClareM/westernhotel.htm
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
restaurant-grill


Explanation:
grill according to Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 10:33:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe drop the hyphen?

EasyVoyage : Hotel Eden Park - [ Translate this page ]
Hotel Eden Park, Thèmes : hotel eden park, hotel eden, ville de porto,
animation musicale, confort plus, propose un menu, restaurant grill, ...
www.easyvoyage.fr/voyage/eden_park.html - 20k -

Vente fonds de commerce et murs restaurant grill à Evry - Essonne - [ Translate this page ]
vente d\'un restaurant grill, murs et fonds (91) - Essonne - Évry. Chiffre
d\'affaires : 273.244 € Loyer : Prix : 762.200 €. Contact ...
www.commerces-a-vendre.com/ind/chant.htm - 8k

Restaurant Grill Le Panoramic, restaurant Nancy, pizzeria Nancy ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Notre établissement est composé - Al\'étage, d\'un restaurant traditionnel
où nous vous servirons grillades au feu de bois, marmites et poissons. ...
www.restaurant-panoramic.com/Page1.html - 5k

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: indeed
1 min

disagree  David Sirett: A French 'restaurant-grill' does not usually have behind a counter carving large joints and placing slices of meat on customers' plates, as in a carvery.
28 mins
  -> some do, some don't. is an equivalent and probably needs some extra explanation

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but I agree with David's comment; I don't think the concept of 'grill' (which exists separately in English too) conveys accurately to a French person the spirti of the traditional English carvery...
2 hrs

disagree  Tom Bishop: Sorry, I have to agree with David and Dusty. Larousse Fr/En says "restaurant où l'on mange de la viande découpée à table". Not entirely sure about this either, as in my experience it is normally carved at a counter.
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restaurant rotisserie


Explanation:
I agree with David, a carvery serves large pieces of meat from which slices are 'carved'

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I have seen this term used in France, and explained EXACTLY as an English 'carvery' NB: rôtisserie!
1 hr
  -> thanks, and yes for the accent which I hadn't put

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carvery
Buffet traditionnel Carvery


Explanation:
--> ... un buffet traditionnel Carvery avec un choix de grillades succulentes, de légumes frais du jardin, de salades et desserts de saison.


    www.london-hotels-guide.co.uk/England/hotels/ rubensredcarnationhotels.cfm?LANGUAGE=fr - 22k - 2 mar 2004
orianne76
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carvery
COMMENT


Explanation:
In answer to Pauls' absic question, I personally haven't yet come across a specific French equivalent term.
I don't believe merely retaining 'carvery' serves much purpose, but I DO feel that inlcuding somewhere 'rôti' or 'rôtisserie' is clearest in conveying the concept to a French-speaker --- it's certainly worked for the few people I've tried it on, on odd occasions!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119