KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

burn your steak again

French translation: finis les plats trop cuits, fini à jamais le bifteak brûlé !


13:27 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking thermometer
English term or phrase: burn your steak again
Read food temperature instantly, never overcook or burn your steak again.

TIA
Irene S.
French translation:finis les plats trop cuits, fini à jamais le bifteak brûlé !
Explanation:
avec ce thermomètre oubliez à jamais le phénomène du steak brûle
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks to Mihaela too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finis les plats trop cuits, fini à jamais le bifteak brûlé !xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1plus jamais brûler son rôti
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plus jamais brûler son rôti


Explanation:
plus jamais brûler son rôti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-04 13:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on ne brûlera plus jamais son rôti

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: oui. ne brûlez plus jamais votre rôti
2 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finis les plats trop cuits, fini à jamais le bifteak brûlé !


Explanation:
avec ce thermomètre oubliez à jamais le phénomène du steak brûle

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks to Mihaela too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine Delorme
23 mins