KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

roasted in suet (or omentum)

French translation: suif


21:21 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Osso buko recipe
English term or phrase: roasted in suet (or omentum)
Cover top with 4 slices of fat back pork or moose suet Roast in a 425EF oven 1 hr. ... It's a twist on the classic osso bucco (veal shank) recipe.
Katerina Kallitsi
French translation:suif
Explanation:
See GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-06 21:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omentum: gras de coiffe n. m.


Définition :
Gras provenant de la cavité abdominale.


Note(s) :
Sur une étiquette de viande, l\'espèce animale doit être incluse dans l\'expression.
« Gras de coiffe » est un terme général de boucherie.
Anatomiquement, c\'est le gras d\'épiploon.

Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suif
Louise Dupont
5rôti dans la graisse de rognon
Helene45


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suif


Explanation:
See GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-06 21:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omentum: gras de coiffe n. m.


Définition :
Gras provenant de la cavité abdominale.


Note(s) :
Sur une étiquette de viande, l\'espèce animale doit être incluse dans l\'expression.
« Gras de coiffe » est un terme général de boucherie.
Anatomiquement, c\'est le gras d\'épiploon.




    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt_bdl2.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: oui, tout à fait
7 mins
  -> Merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rôti dans la graisse de rognon


Explanation:

Definition found in Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
suet: hard fat from around the kidneys of cows, sheep, etc., used in cooking.
Definition found in the Collins English Dictionary:
omentum: a double fold of peritoneum connecting the stomach with other abdominal organs

omentum traduit par épiploon par le Robert & Collins Super Senior.



Helene45
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8