KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

unwaxed lemon

French translation: citron non traité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unwaxed lemon
French translation:citron non traité
Entered by: RHELLER

18:40 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: unwaxed lemon
citron non traité ?

Merci
Sylvie LE BRAS
citron non traité
Explanation:
it doesn't matter if it is before or after
when using the peel for cooking, it should simply be "non-traité "
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6citron non traitéRHELLER
4 +2citron non traité après récolte
jgal
3citron non enduit/recouvert de cire
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citron non traité après récolte


Explanation:
Parce qu'ils peuvent avoir été traité AVANT récolte et recevoir cette étiquette

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: citron sans cire sur la peau
0 min

agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
citron non traité


Explanation:
it doesn't matter if it is before or after
when using the peel for cooking, it should simply be "non-traité "


    Reference: http://www.aga-ranges.com/recipes/cookdoc2.cfm?question=59
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  nordiste
4 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Catherine Lenoir
5 mins
  -> merci Catherine :-)

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  mwtrad
1 day16 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citron non enduit/recouvert de cire


Explanation:
un fruit peut être recouvert de cire et non traité
ici le mot cire est important - traité, seul, est ambigu

SucrezSalez.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Brossez le citron sous l'eau chaude même lorsqu'il s'agit d'un citron non traité,
de manière à éliminer la pellicule de cire dont on recouvre les agrumes ...
sucrezsalez.com/r/g1/66.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8