KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

soft brown sugar

French translation: sucre roux


19:30 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: soft brown sugar
quel différence y a-t-il entre soft brown sugar et
brown sugar? Mon auteur est anglaise. Je précise car il semble qu'au Canada,les appelations diffèrent.
Si vous êtes anglais et ne connaissez pas le terme français, une définition me conviendra !
Merci!
Sylvie LE BRAS
French translation:sucre roux
Explanation:
le 'brown sugar' est plus sec (et croustillant) que le 'soft brown sugar'.

En français, il me semble que l'équivalent serait le sucre roux (plutôt que brun).
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sucre roux
jgal
4 +3cassonade doréexxxSyllab
4cassonade brillante, sucre brun mou
NancyLynn
4même choseRHELLER
4subre brun / subre mou
swisstell
3cassonade / sucre roux ou sucre de canne
Odile Montpetit
3*
Catherine Lenoir


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subre brun / subre mou


Explanation:
a different degree of refining (all brown sugars are not as refined as white sugar, obviously). The "moistest brown sugar" probably is molasses, if I recall this correctly from a long-ago visit to a Philippine sugar mill.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
toutes les infos sur le sucre anglais sont sur :
http://www.britishsugar.co.uk/bsweb/sfi/pages/brown.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 19:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre référence :
Dark brown soft sugar
An unrefined sugar from Mauritius that is soft and moist with fine crystals. It has a full flavour and a distinctive caramel taste. Light brown soft sugar can be used instead of dark brown soft.

http://www.waitrose.com/frontend/popups/rec_gloss.asp?uidstr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 19:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une dernière définition:
soft brown sugar Soft and moist with a characteristic flavour from a film of molasses surrounding each crystal. Mistakenly called raw sugar, brown sugar is repeatedly boiled and re-crystalised. After each re-boiling the colour of the resulting crystals gets darker.
http://www.cuisinedumonde.com/glossary.html

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sucre roux


Explanation:
le 'brown sugar' est plus sec (et croustillant) que le 'soft brown sugar'.

En français, il me semble que l'équivalent serait le sucre roux (plutôt que brun).

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
13 mins

agree  elysee: oui
26 mins

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
48 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cassonade dorée


Explanation:
Si c'est pour le Canada! Voir les définitions.


    Reference: http://www.sugar.ca/franc/sugTypesPrt.htm
xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: également en France, dans le Nord : on l'appelle alors cassonade brune ou blonde
13 mins
  -> Merci, c'est vrai, ici aussi on dit blonde ou brune...

agree  NancyLynn
36 mins
  -> Merci NancyLynn!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 days
  -> Merci

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
même chose


Explanation:
brown sugar hardens with air contact and can be softened as follows:

Tips for softening brown sugar:

Brown sugar becomes hard when moisture in the sugar evaporates. Therefore, the various methods used for softening brown sugar are intended to return moisture to the sugar.

1) To soften hard brown sugar, place an open bag of sugar in the microwave with a cup of water next to it. Microwave on high (100%) for 2-3 minutes. If your microwave doesn't have a carousel, turn the bag after each minute. NOTE: This worked great, but isn't a permanent fix. Any unused sugar will dry up again. However, the process can be repeated each time you need sugar.

2) Place about 1/2 lb. of hardened brown sugar in microwave safe bowl. Cover sugar with two pieces of wet paper towels. Tightly cover bowl with plastic wrap. Heat in microwave at HIGH for 1 1/2 - 2 minutes.* Divide sugar with fork (sugar will be hot); stir. Use immediately. *Microwave ovens vary in power; cooking time may need adjustment.

3) Place a piece of foil or plastic wrap directly on the sugar. Set a piece of crumpled, dampened paper towel on the foil. Cover container tightly. The sugar will absorb the moisture from the paper towel and become soft. Remove the paper towel when it has dried out.

4) Place about 1/2 lb. of hardened brown sugar in a bowl. Cover sugar with two pieces of wet paper towels. Cover bowl tightly with aluminum foil or plastic wrap. Let stand overnight at room temperature. Divide sugar with fork; stir. Use immediately.



    Reference: http://whatscookingamerica.net/Q-A/BrownSugar.htm
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cassonade brillante, sucre brun mou


Explanation:
il y a light brown sugar, cassonade brillante, et le sucre mou, le sucre brun dit à l'ancienne. Voir le site Lantic, grande société de distribution de sucre au Canada: http://www.lantic.ca/francais/produits/cassonade.html


    Reference: http://www.lantic.ca/francais/produits/cassonade.html
NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft brown sugar / brown sugar
cassonade / sucre roux ou sucre de canne


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec Julia et Syllab, mais il manque l'équivalent de "soft brown sugar". En tant que canadienne expatriée à Paris depuis 20 ans, et cordon bleu à mes heures, j'ai toujurs du mal à me procurer les ingrédients qu'il faut en un seul endroit; j'en remplis donc mes valises au gré de mes voyages. Je connais bien leproblème de la cassonade/sucre roux, des 2 côtés de l'atlantique et de la frontière linguistique. Ma conclusion, personnelle:

brown sugar (Canada) = soft brown sugar (UK) = cassonade ("à la canadienne", que les Français ne connaissent pas ou très peu, ce n'est pas un ingrédient courant). Je laisserais le terme canadien.

brown sugar (UK) = terme englobant plusieurs sortes de sucre, qui de toutes façons sont roux, donc = *sucre roux*. Le plus souvent c'est du sucre de canne, que l'on appelle aussi, en France, *vergeoise* (de couleur assez claire). Il n'est pas "mou" comme notre cassonade canadienne.
Les Britanniques parlent aussi de *demerara sugar*, un sucre de canne roux clair (du nom d'une région de Guyane). Ils ont aussi un sucre presque noir, que les Belges et les gens du Nord de la Fraznce appellent "sucre candi". Celui-là, je pense, est du sucre de betterave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-25 03:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je précise que ce n\'est pas le terme \"cassonade\" avec lequel les Français ne sont pas familiers, c\'est la cassonade version \"molle\", c\'est-à-dire la texture. Introuvable en France et ailleurs aussi en Europe continentale!

Odile Montpetit
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench