KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

French Menu

French translation: carte française


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French Menu
French translation:carte française

09:00 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: French Menu
I'd like to write FRENCH MENU at the top of the page of a restaurant menu. Would MENU FRANCAIS be okay or should it be CARTE FRANCAISE?

thanks
Sabrina
carte française
Explanation:
"Menu" (= formule) is rather used for a combination of entree + main dish + dessert (or similar).
Carte is fine.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10carte française
Attila Piróth
4Carte - Cuisine française
Gregoire Dodier
4Menu FrançaisChannel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Menu Français


Explanation:
Is ok!

Channel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
carte française


Explanation:
"Menu" (= formule) is rather used for a combination of entree + main dish + dessert (or similar).
Carte is fine.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
2 mins

agree  Mathieu Alliard: Et ça fait plus "chic" :)
6 mins

agree  Laurence Thiriaux
19 mins

agree  Jordane Boury: ou *carte en français*
40 mins

agree  elysee: exact..c'est + élégant !
45 mins

agree  IsaPro
54 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
french menu
Carte - Cuisine française


Explanation:
Menu français indique dans quelle langue est le menu.
Votre traduction est déjà mieux.

Gregoire Dodier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench