KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

early American inn

French translation: l'ambience rustique des premières auberges américaines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: early American inn
French translation:l'ambience rustique des premières auberges américaines

10:59 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: early American inn
"All the ambience of a rustic early American inn"


Merci !
Laeticia Loiret
l'ambience rustique des premières auberges américaines
Explanation:
C'ets une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-29 11:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, il fallait lire AMBIANCE.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7l'ambience rustique des premières auberges américaines
Nathalie Reis
4des premiers tavernes...
Glen McCulley
3 +1Une auberge de style "Pionnier" (Américain)
irat56


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early american inn
Une auberge de style "Pionnier" (Américain)


Explanation:
Des débuts de la pénétration des colons américains...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
early american inn
l'ambience rustique des premières auberges américaines


Explanation:
C'ets une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-29 11:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, il fallait lire AMBIANCE.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
2 mins
  -> Merci Adrien

agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  lucina
1 hr
  -> Merci Lucina

agree  avsie
1 hr
  -> Merci Marie-Claude

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs
  -> Merci Rita

agree  orianne76
7 hrs
  -> Merci Orianne

agree  sktrans
15 hrs
  -> Merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early american inn
des premiers tavernes...


Explanation:
"Toute l'ambiance des premières tavernes des cowboys/pionniers"...
- une idée: faudrait choisir en fonction de l'époque/du reste du document...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-29 11:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=premières tavernes;

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench