KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

Rinse with water

French translation: rincez abondamment à l'eau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rinse with water
French translation:rincez abondamment à l'eau
Entered by: Clara Gomez and Marcelo Bellizzi

21:27 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Sun Protection Labels
English term or phrase: Rinse with water
This is part of Directions in a package for sun protectio products under warnings. "If contact occurs, rinse thoroughly with water".

Thank you,

Clara
Clara Gomez and Marcelo Bellizzi
rincez abondamment à l'eau
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

ADSTRAD
Grading comment
Thank you, Adstrad. I go with you since so many of your colleagues agreed with you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12rincez abondamment à l'eau
ADSTRAD
4 +1rincer abondamment avec de l'eau
caramel
4"rincez immediatement a l'eau" ou "rincez completement a l'eau"Shooting
4rinser abondamment sous le robinet
LBMas
4rincer avec de l'eausktrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
rinse with water
rincez abondamment à l'eau


Explanation:
-

ADSTRAD
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thank you, Adstrad. I go with you since so many of your colleagues agreed with you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTradesca
11 mins

agree  elysee: j'ai toujours mis ainsi dans des traductions personnelles du passé (on le trouve aussi souvent sur les emballages)
21 mins

agree  Elodie Rousseau: exactement
22 mins

agree  Ludivine Duquenoy
42 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Heather Socie
2 hrs

agree  sporran
3 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs

agree  Isabelle Garnier
7 hrs

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
9 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
11 hrs

agree  Marina Dufour
6 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rincer avec de l'eau


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-15 21:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Après le bain de blanchiment-fixage, rincer avec de l\'eau à 38° puis progressivement
en mélange avec de l\'eau distillée à T° ambiante, de manière à faire ...
image.contact.free.fr/technique/jobo.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Remède naturel pépins de pamplemousse - [ Translate this page ]
Rincer à l\'eau et masser la zone affectée avec une dilution de 10 gouttes d\'extrait
dans un coquetier d\'huile) - Psoriasis (masser la zone affectée avec une ...
www.juliebeauty.com/pamplemousse.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Pepins de pamplemousse - [ Translate this page ]
En cas de contact avec les yeux, rincer avec de l\'eau pendant 10 minutes. En cas
de contact de produit pur avec la peau, rincer aussi (à l\'exception des ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/marxiens/sciences/pamplemo.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages





    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rinse with water
rincer abondamment avec de l'eau


Explanation:
-

caramel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
2 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rinse with water
rinser abondamment sous le robinet


Explanation:
No technical reference...just what I've seen on French product labels.

LBMas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rinse with water
"rincez immediatement a l'eau" ou "rincez completement a l'eau"


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas que "thoroughly" devrait etre traduit litteralement. Ce qui explique mon choix.

Shooting
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12