KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

Safe with contact lenses

French translation: ne pique pas les yeux et peut être utilisé sans risque avec les lentilles de contact


12:07 Aug 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Safe with contact lenses
This eye make-up dissolving fluid does not sting eyes and is safe with contact lenses.

I need help translating "safe with". Thanks!
bokajoxa
French translation:ne pique pas les yeux et peut être utilisé sans risque avec les lentilles de contact
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
your translation sounds better in the whole sentence. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sans danger/problème pour les lentilles de contact
Francis MARC
5ne pique pas les yeux et peut être utilisé sans risque avec les lentilles de contact
GILOU


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safe with contact lenses
sans danger/problème pour les lentilles de contact


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
30 mins

agree  Marina Dufour: "sans danger pour les porteurs de lentilles cornéennes"
43 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safe with contact lenses
ne pique pas les yeux et peut être utilisé sans risque avec les lentilles de contact


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
your translation sounds better in the whole sentence. thanks!