KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

Blotting paper

French translation: papier matifiant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blotting paper/blotting tissues
French translation:papier matifiant
Entered by: Bailatjones

12:49 Sep 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / make-up
English term or phrase: Blotting paper
Je crois qu'il s'agit d'un tampon pour appliquer le maquillage ou pour se nettoyer le visage. Pas d'autre contexte malheureusement.
cloutier
papier matifiant
Explanation:
the Body shop calls their "Papier Matifiant Visage" but i"m not sure whether this is the generally accepted word for all types of blotting paper



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-01 12:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chanel also uses this terminology
Here's a sephora site with the same:
http://www.sephora.fr/browse/product.jhtml?id=P2046
Selected response from:

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3papier matifiant (visage)
missdutch
3 +3papier matifiant
Bailatjones


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blotting paper
papier matifiant (visage)


Explanation:
Pour peaux normales/graisses: Absorbe l'excès de sébum et matifie (The Body Shop Facial Blotting Tissues).

missdutch
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
25 mins
  -> merci beaucoup, Marie-Christine!

agree  Tony M: Honneur aux dames ! // thx! Well, perhaps just one TEENSY flaw... ;-)
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Tony, you're the perfect gentleman!

agree  GILOU
1 day17 hrs
  -> merci bien, Gilles!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blotting paper
papier matifiant


Explanation:
the Body shop calls their "Papier Matifiant Visage" but i"m not sure whether this is the generally accepted word for all types of blotting paper



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-01 12:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chanel also uses this terminology
Here's a sephora site with the same:
http://www.sephora.fr/browse/product.jhtml?id=P2046

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: wow, it's the same! Sorry, I was still writing mine
0 min
  -> nice timing, great thinking :-)

agree  marie-christine périé
25 mins
  -> merci marie-christine! :-)

agree  Tony M: Honneur aux dames !
2 hrs
  -> Merci Tony!