KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

goes on sheer

French translation: s'applique avec finesse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goes on sheer
French translation:s'applique avec finesse
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

15:07 Oct 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: goes on sheer
description of a sunscreen
bokajoxa
s'applique avec finesse/finement/ de façon homogène/ en douceur/sans faire des tâches
Explanation:
Voila!!
:)
Sheer = extra-fin
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s'étale bien/facilement pour une application tout en transparencexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2s'applique avec finesse/finement/ de façon homogène/ en douceur/sans faire des tâchesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3s'applique comme une fine voile (couche)...zaphod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'applique avec finesse/finement/ de façon homogène/ en douceur/sans faire des tâches


Explanation:
Voila!!
:)
Sheer = extra-fin

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: sheer brilliance !
14 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 mins

neutral  Karen Tkaczyk: Not homogène/en douceur/sans faire des taches. None of those mean the same as sheer.
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s'étale bien/facilement pour une application tout en transparence


Explanation:
une option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: French cosmetic texts often leave sheer in the French too, but I think 'transparence' conveys the meaning very well.
2 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'applique comme une fine voile (couche)...


Explanation:
like sheer cloth (very very fine)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3