KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

Vendor seminar

French translation: Séminaire ou atelier de vente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vendor seminar
French translation:Séminaire ou atelier de vente
Entered by: Nicole Dargere

15:08 Oct 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cosmetics, Beauty / beauty products
English term or phrase: Vendor seminar
Vendor seminar for beauticians who work in a store selling a designated brand of cosmetics.
Nicole Dargere
Canada
Séminaire ou atelier de vente
Explanation:
Au Canada, nous utilisons plus souvent atelier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-27 15:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Séminaire suppose plusieurs jours de réunion, etc.
Selected response from:

Gamil Sadek
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seminaire de vente
elysee
4séminaire fournisseur
Joëlle Bouille
4Séminaire ou atelier de venteGamil Sadek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vendor seminar
seminaire de vente


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=it&btnG=Cerca co...

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
0 min
  -> merci!

agree  Jennifer Bender
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Alain Marsol
3 hrs
  -> merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendor seminar
Séminaire ou atelier de vente


Explanation:
Au Canada, nous utilisons plus souvent atelier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-27 15:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Séminaire suppose plusieurs jours de réunion, etc.

Gamil Sadek
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendor seminar
séminaire fournisseur


Explanation:
c'est-à-dire organisé par les fournisseurs de produits (vendors) à l'intention des revendeurs de ces produits

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8