KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

decolletage

French translation: décolleté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decolletage
French translation:décolleté
Entered by: bokajoxa

14:03 Oct 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: decolletage
Apply firming complex on the face, jawline, neck and decolletage.

Which part of the body is the decolletage?
bokajoxa
décolleté
Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-29 14:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est le haut du buste (les épaules, la gorge, le dos) d'une femme, lorsqu'il est découvert.
Selected response from:

Shooting
Mauritius
Grading comment
merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4décolletéShooting
4the cleavagexxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cleavage


Explanation:
below chin and neck,above and between bosoms.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Cleavage_(breasts)
decolleté used in english to describe cut away dresses,gowns to highlight cleavage
http://www.hofbeauty.co.uk/Products/Facial_Treatments/Neck_a...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: vraiment crois pas... sorry!!! et en plus c'est du F que veux notre colleague
45 mins

neutral  Tony M: Right idea, but the register would be completely inappropriate for Asker's register. Beware!
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
décolleté


Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-29 14:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est le haut du buste (les épaules, la gorge, le dos) d'une femme, lorsqu'il est découvert.

Shooting
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
39 mins
  -> merci Francine

agree  cjohnstone: pour produits beauté souvent c'est le cou!! mais bon pas de souci si on met crême plus loin!
47 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs