KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

Shower Puff

French translation: houppette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shower Puff
French translation:houppette
Entered by: melalamo

14:37 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Shower Puff
Plastic puff that you use in a shower to wash yourself. Comes in many different colours.
Quebec French
Brigitte
houppette
Explanation:
I would say une houppette...
Selected response from:

melalamo
Grading comment
Merci pour la bonne reponse pour le Quebec
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1éponge fleur
Nathalie Reis
4fleur de douche
Emma Paulay
3houppettemelalamo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shower puff
fleur de douche


Explanation:
in French from France

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shower puff
éponge fleur


Explanation:
voir site ci-dessous


    Reference: http://beaute-soins.zlio.com/Massage-p3127047-Eponge-de-mass...
Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shooting
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shower puff
houppette


Explanation:
I would say une houppette...

melalamo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci pour la bonne reponse pour le Quebec