KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

theatre blood or cake blood

French translation: faux sang OU sang artificiel liquide /solide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theatre / cake blood
French translation:faux sang OU sang artificiel liquide /solide
Entered by: Tony M

09:22 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / make up for special effects (cinema)
English term or phrase: theatre blood or cake blood
To obtain this effect, use theatre blood or cake blood
stefd
sang artificiel liquide
Explanation:
The "theatre" version is liquid and comes in bottles; I imagine the "cake" refers to a (water-based?) dry pancake that could be moistened and applied with a wet paintbrush etc., but I don't know what the FR term for that would be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 10:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that "sang artificiel" is used in quite a significant number of places in connection with stage and other make-up, including on a number of specialist manufacturers' websites, who presumably ought to know!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 10:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the theatre make-up industry, "cake" is usually short for "pancake", referring to the sort of "palet" of solid colour that has to be wetted with a sponge etc. before application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 10:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...exactly as indicated in the link kindly provided by hirselina
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you the idea behind is "sang liquide/solide"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3faux sang
marie-christine périé
4 +1sang artificiel liquide
Tony M
4 -1sang de théâtre ou sang de gâteau
Mary-Ann Marque
3hémoglobine artificielle/de synthèseNathalie Milliet
2sang artificiel ou colorant alimentaire
bohy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sang de théâtre ou sang de gâteau


Explanation:
voilà ce que j'ai trouvé.

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, j'ai en effet trouvé sang de théâtre mais sang de gâteau ne me semble pas non plus exact, j'avais pensé peut-être à des capsules ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: aucune occurence pour "sang de gâteau"
1 min

neutral  GILOU: ???
1 min

disagree  Tony M: certainly not "gâteau"!?
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hémoglobine artificielle/de synthèse


Explanation:
L'hémoglobine de synthèse est utilisée dans les maquillages au cinéma pour imiter le sang. Le "cake blood" pourrait il avoir un rapport avec les colorants rouges utilisés en pâtisserie ???
Ce ne sont que des suggestions. Je ne suis pas spécialiste en la matière...

Nathalie Milliet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faux sang


Explanation:
a priori
bcp de réf., surtout en "magie"
pas d'expression plus précise à ma connaissance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-19 09:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s'agit-il d'expressions synonymes, ou de deux consistances différentes comme le suggère Tony ? dans ce dernier cas, on pourrait peut-être parler de faux sang liquide et compact, par analogie au fond de teint ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-19 09:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU compact

marie-christine périé
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you're right Tony, that's what the picture provided by hirselina suggests. a solid form to use with water and a brush. Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  hirselina: oui, je ne dirais pas "sang artificiel", terme plutôt lié aux transfusions sanguines
9 mins
  -> merci hirselina

agree  Thierry Renon: faux sang, c'est l'expression consacrée
1 hr
  -> merci Thierry

neutral  Tony M: This kind of "cake" is not quite like the "compact", it is more like water paint that comes in little "pancakes" and has to be moistened for use.
1 hr
  -> cette forme existe pour l'ombre à paupières, mais je n'aime pas trop "solide"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theatre blood (cake blood)
sang artificiel liquide


Explanation:
The "theatre" version is liquid and comes in bottles; I imagine the "cake" refers to a (water-based?) dry pancake that could be moistened and applied with a wet paintbrush etc., but I don't know what the FR term for that would be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 10:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that "sang artificiel" is used in quite a significant number of places in connection with stage and other make-up, including on a number of specialist manufacturers' websites, who presumably ought to know!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 10:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the theatre make-up industry, "cake" is usually short for "pancake", referring to the sort of "palet" of solid colour that has to be wetted with a sponge etc. before application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 10:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...exactly as indicated in the link kindly provided by hirselina

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you the idea behind is "sang liquide/solide"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: liquide ou solide (cake sera la version solide)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ! Yes, indeed, that would be the most explicit

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sang artificiel ou colorant alimentaire


Explanation:
Je le comprendrais ainsi, mais il faudrait avoir un peu plus de contexte pour savoir si une telle utilisation de colorant alimentaire est plausible ici... Ce qui est sûr, c'est qu'aux USA, du colorant rouge vif pour un gâteau n'a rien d'extraordinaire...;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 11:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non, j'ai failli vous embarquer sur une fausse piste... voir commentaires de Tony M. Toutes mes excuses !

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: l'idée du colorant alimentaire me semble très pertinente merci !! pas plus de contexte, on prépare un maquillage et c'est la seule occurence, on pas ensuite à autre chose (positiches) merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would be very surprised if they would call "red food colouring" cake blood! I'm sure this is solid vs. liquid, as is very common in TV/theatre/film make-up // ;-)
48 mins
  -> OK, I missed that! I'm glad I rated my answer 2 only... ;-)