KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

detangling

French translation: démêlage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detangling
French translation:démêlage
Entered by: Julie Martineau

17:02 Mar 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / soins du visage et du corps
English term or phrase: detangling
"conditioning and softening properties are great for detangling"

Merci !
Julie Martineau
France
démêlage
Explanation:
du genre un après-shampoing facilitant le démêlage des cheveux. S'agit-il de cela?
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1démêlantJerome Elhaik
3 +1démêlage
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
démêlant


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2007-03-28 17:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in this context, it is "démêler".

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
démêlage


Explanation:
du genre un après-shampoing facilitant le démêlage des cheveux. S'agit-il de cela?

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 mins