KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

matting

French translation: évite que les cheveux ne s'emmêlent (et/ou ne forment des noeuds)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matting
French translation:évite que les cheveux ne s'emmêlent (et/ou ne forment des noeuds)
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

15:08 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: matting
This conditioner detangles, prevents matting and keeps hair easy to manage.
Nathalie Reis
évite que les cheveux ne s'emmêlent (et/ou ne forment des noeuds)
Explanation:
See link.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3évite que les cheveux ne s'emmêlent (et/ou ne forment des noeuds)Jock
4 +1noeuds
Val Traductions
4feutrage
Martine Brault
4cheveux emmêlés
José Quinones
4 -1tressage ou nattage
Richard Levy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noeuds


Explanation:
noeuds dans les cheuveux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-30 15:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En allant sur un site bine connu de cosmétique j'ai trouvé cette formule : "détent et discipline vos cheveux".

url : http://www.lorealparis.fr/Catalog/product.asp?idproduit={24A...

Val Traductions
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEmmanuelleAn
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tressage ou nattage


Explanation:
It's a way of styling hair

Richard Levy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melzie: You wouldnt want to prevent that, would you?
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheveux emmêlés


Explanation:
une autre proposition




    Reference: http://www.hairfinder.com/fr/cheveux_emmeles.htm
    Reference: http://www.comptoirdelhomme.com/store/product_info.php?produ...
José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
évite que les cheveux ne s'emmêlent (et/ou ne forment des noeuds)


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://www.zapf-creation.com/de/deutsch/kundenservice/oft_na...
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
5 hrs
  -> Merci Lidija.

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
6 hrs
  -> Merci Marie-Josée.

agree  wolmix
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Wolmix.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feutrage


Explanation:
L'emmêlement brusque, grave, irréversible des cheveux après un shampooing est rare. On pense que le principal facteur est le phénomène du feutrage...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9594381

comme pour les fibres animales_ laine, etc.

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16