KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

this can be done in reverse

French translation: ceci peut être fait dans le sens inverse


12:59 Jun 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: this can be done in reverse
Pressing Hair

With this temporary straightening technique, the hair is made silky straight by heating an iron-toothed comb to a suitable temperature and then combing through clean, dry, African Caribbean hair.

Note: This is not recommended on Caucasian hair.

This method of drying and styling the hair has been used in the home for many years. Originally, women would heat a metal comb with a wooden handle over a cooker. After testing the temperature of the comb against sheets of newspaper, they would comb it through natural hair to smooth it.

Many salons are now equipped to deal with this method of styling. The hair is prepared in advance by shampooing and conditioning then groomed with oils to protect against the high temperature required to style African Caribbean hair.

Method
1. Gown and protect client.
2. Cleanse and condition hair.
3. Completely dry hair with hairdryer.
4. Protect hair by using suitable oil-based products.
5. Divide hair into small sections, no more than 1.5cm thick.
6. Comb sections with a regular comb to detangle and prevent excessive pressure being used when going through the section with the hot pressing comb.
7. Using the teeth of the heated pressing comb, begin the straightening process. With a wrist action, roll the comb so that the spine adds pressure to aid straightening. This can be done in reverse to lightly soften the hair so that the teeth penetrate more easily. 8. Repeat the combing action to achieve a soft press which leaves the hair with body and less straight or hard press for very straight, silky look.
9. Work through the hair from the nape to the crown and on to the front.
10. Style the hair as required.

dans l'autre sens ? dans le sens inverse ? je vois pas trop à quoi correspond le mouvement ? est-ce enrouler les cheveux vers l'extérieur ? ou dérouler les cheveux que l'on avait enroulés autour du peigne ??? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:ceci peut être fait dans le sens inverse
Explanation:
J'y tiens à ma brosse à picots perlés (épines) ! :-)

On tourne la brosse pour étirer les cheveux et ensuite, on peut refaire le même mouvement dans le sens inverse, pour alléger les mèches.
Je viens d'avoir la confirmation par ma coiffeuse au téléphone.
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ceci peut être fait dans le sens inverse
Catherine CHAUVIN
3ceci peut être fait par le dessousLidija Lazic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ceci peut être fait dans le sens inverse


Explanation:
J'y tiens à ma brosse à picots perlés (épines) ! :-)

On tourne la brosse pour étirer les cheveux et ensuite, on peut refaire le même mouvement dans le sens inverse, pour alléger les mèches.
Je viens d'avoir la confirmation par ma coiffeuse au téléphone.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: la jiurnéeest devenue l'enfers avec 44 degrés. vive la nuit:)
10 mins
  -> Merci, Socratis ! Passe une bonne journée.

agree  sstephanie
14 mins
  -> Merci, Stéphanie ! Passe une bonne journée.

agree  GILOU
19 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceci peut être fait par le dessous


Explanation:
on prend la même mèche de cheveux mais cette fois ci par le dessous et non plus par le dessus. les dents du peigne pénètrent plus facilement.

(Je ne sais pas comment vous faites pour vous enrouler les cheveux autour d'un peigne? après un coup comme ça, moi je ne les déroule plus, et encore ils ne sont pas frisés.)

on parle bien du séchoir sur lequel vient s'adapter un peigne chauffant?

Lidija Lazic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4