KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

"Tender loving care"

French translation: Rien de tel que... pour se sentir choyé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Tender loving care"
French translation:Rien de tel que... pour se sentir choyé
Entered by: Sophieanne

18:58 Sep 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Ad for toilet paper
English term or phrase: "Tender loving care"
The expression is used twice in the ad: first in the title, ie. A LITTLE TLC FOR YOU

then in the body copy, ie

« Nothing says "tender loving care" like the soft treasures you can enjoy in your own home.

The ad shows a plush bathrobe, thick towels, etc.

How should I translate TLC/tender loving care?

I would like to use something else than « soins attentionnés.

Thanks a lot in advance,

Sylvie
Montreal
sylvienault
Canada
Rien de tel que... pour se sentir choyé
Explanation:
Je changerais l'ordre de la phrase...
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rien de tel que... pour se sentir choyé
Sophieanne
4soins dévoués/affectueux /avec un peu d'amour
DocteurPC
4Rien de mieux pour être dorloté que ...
FX Fraipont
3cocooning
marie-christine périé
3douceur et tendresse
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tender loving care"
Rien de mieux pour être dorloté que ...


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"tender loving care"
douceur et tendresse


Explanation:
Un peu de douceur et de tendresse rien que pour vous.

Emma Paulay
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup !

Asker: Merci beaucoup !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"tender loving care"
Rien de tel que... pour se sentir choyé


Explanation:
Je changerais l'ordre de la phrase...

Sophieanne
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
11 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: Ah oui, j'aime bien "choyer"
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tender loving care"
soins dévoués/affectueux /avec un peu d'amour


Explanation:
les deux premiers sont de Termium
le dernier est de moi


DocteurPC
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Georgette !


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"tender loving care"
cocooning


Explanation:
d'accord, c'est + une interprétation qu'une traduction littérale, mais il me semble que ça passe mieux en français

marie-christine périé
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21