KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

Edgy and bold

French translation: provocante et audacieuse/intrépide


23:10 Oct 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair color products
English term or phrase: Edgy and bold
Describing a person between the age of 18 to 35 who likes to use hair color products to obtain a very different look
Nicole Dargere
Canada
French translation:provocante et audacieuse/intrépide
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

veroperl
Greece
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provocante et audacieuse/intrépideveroperl
4 +1provocateur et audacieuxxxx::::::::::
4tendanceregis helaine


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edgy and bold
provocante et audacieuse/intrépide


Explanation:
...

veroperl
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edgy and bold
tendance


Explanation:
audacieuse/intrepide ok mais pour edgy je verais plutot "Tendance"

regis helaine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
4 hrs

disagree  veroperl: "Tendance" et "very different look" ne sont-ils pas contradictoires?
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edgy and bold
provocateur et audacieux


Explanation:

'Edgy' a le sens 'd'alternatif' 'non-conforme' 'à la limite du conventionnel'; comme un look punk si l'on veut;


Eyecandy forum? - Ubuntu Forums- [ Traduire cette page ]Re: edgy look subforum ... Some look stuff are specific to edgy. Like all the "back to dapper artwork sucks" threads, and all the "beryl crash" threads. ...
ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=375998 - Pages similaires - À noter

Old Navy Jeans LOT 4 pair boys 3T little edgy - LOOK!! - (eBay ...- [ Traduire cette page ]eBay: Find Old Navy Jeans LOT 4 pair boys 3T little edgy - LOOK!! in the Clothing, Shoes Accessories , Infants Toddlers , Boys' Clothing , Size 3T , Jeans ...
cgi.ebay.com/Old-Navy-Jeans-LOT-4-pair-boys-3T-little-edgy-LOOK_W0QQitemZ150172089704QQihZ005QQcategoryZ1... - 89k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Design House Element Creates Edgy Look For "London Live"- [ Traduire cette page ]Element, the creative-driven design boutique led by Creative Director/Partner John Yu and Executive Producer/Partner Paul Goldman, recently created a series ...
digitalproducer.digitalmedianet.com/articles/viewarticle.jsp?id=175432 - 77k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Renard: C'est la proposition qui reprend le mieux l'idée
8 mins