KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

carrier oil

French translation: excipient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier oil
French translation:excipient
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

17:31 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Skincare
English term or phrase: carrier oil
XXX is the powerful ingredient that was developed to act as a carrier oil for xxxx's other ingredients, the natural plant oils and vitamins

Merci beaucoup pour vos suggestions.
xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
excipient
Explanation:
excipient
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4excipientxxx::::::::::
4huile support
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excipient


Explanation:
excipient

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
22 mins
  -> Merci Roger et bon week-end

agree  Aude Sylvain:
14 hrs
  -> Merci Aude :)

agree  Alain Berton
15 hrs
  -> Merci Alain

agree  wordbridge
18 hrs
  -> Merci Victor

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huile support


Explanation:
"La présente invention a donc pour premier objet, l'utilisation de nanocapsules de polymère non-biodégradable encapsulant une phase huileuse contenant au moins un actif sous forme d'huile et/ou au moins un actif contenu dans une huile-support non active ou une huile active, l'actif étant choisi parmi ceux ayant une action pharmaceutique se manifestant dans les couches supérieures de l'épiderme, pour l'obtention d'un médicament pour le traitement des couches supérieures de l'épiderme par application topique sur la peau, chaque application devant avoir une action prolongée dans le temps, les nanocapsules ayant des dimensions comprises entre 100 et 1 000 nm."
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0557489.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155