KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

measure of expediency

French translation: mesure d'urgence appropriée


13:15 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: measure of expediency
"All the handling operations of the goods, including their tally, weighing, sorting (...) and any operation carried out by way of urgent measure of expediency necessary for the safe preservation of the goods".

Des suggestions?
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:mesure d'urgence appropriée
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mesure d'urgence appropriée
Francis MARC
3des raisons d'opportunitéPaoloM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urgent measure of expediency
mesure d'urgence appropriée


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
9 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, "nécessaire à" is fine too I think
29 mins

agree  Paolo Troiani
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des raisons d'opportunité


Explanation:
xx

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4