KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

sludge inventory

French translation: FOND DE STOCK? STOCK R2SIDUEL? INVENDUS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sludge inventory
French translation:FOND DE STOCK? STOCK R2SIDUEL? INVENDUS
Entered by: gilbertlu

06:57 Jun 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: sludge inventory
Doc commercial :

"In a multinational Group, this activity consists in moving from one market to another slow moving products, sludge inventory or products which need special commercial actions to be sold"

Des suggestions?
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
les fonds de stocks, les invendus, les rossignols
Explanation:
cf. Dahl's law dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-18 07:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduit parfois par l\'expression: les produits / articles qui ne tournent pas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-06-18 08:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... qui nécessitent des actions spéciales pour être vendus (es) commercialisé (es)... Il s\'agit donc bien des produits résiduels / fonds de stocks, et non pas des \"inventaires\".
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
Merci bcp. Bon début de semaine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les fonds de stocks, les invendus, les rossignols
gilbertlu
3 +1inventaire des matières résiduelles
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3 -1dépôt d'inventaire
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dépôt d'inventaire


Explanation:
see eurodicautom

sludge = dépôt ou résidu

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gilbertlu: matières / stocks / produits invendus mais pas les "inventaires".
1 hr

disagree  Maurice Thibaux: dépôt d'inventaire?: isn't that like dépôt de bilan - filing for bankrupcy?
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventaire des matières résiduelles


Explanation:
C'est un terme employé au Québec et je crois que celui-ci définit bien le terme "sludge". Il peut s'agir de boues, de déchets, de résidus...

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: very colourful as an expression : inventaire résiduel
7 hrs
  -> Merci Docteur PC

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les fonds de stocks, les invendus, les rossignols


Explanation:
cf. Dahl's law dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-18 07:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduit parfois par l\'expression: les produits / articles qui ne tournent pas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-06-18 08:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... qui nécessitent des actions spéciales pour être vendus (es) commercialisé (es)... Il s\'agit donc bien des produits résiduels / fonds de stocks, et non pas des \"inventaires\".

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Merci bcp. Bon début de semaine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Hercend
1 hr

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Maurice Thibaux: Yes, and thanks for reminding me of rossignol: article sans valeur.
18 hrs