KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

of record or not

French translation: que cette information soit enregistrée ou non


12:16 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: of record or not
Dans des conditions de contrat de travail...


"I give X (company) and its agents permission to investigate my background to ascertain any and all information of concern to this application, whether the same is of record or not."

Merci pour votre aide.
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:que cette information soit enregistrée ou non
Explanation:
The information could be in previous employment records, or gathered orally, from references.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1que cette information soit enregistrée ou non
Amanda Grey
4que cette information soit officielle ou nonxxxPFB
4sur mon casier ...
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que cette information soit enregistrée ou non


Explanation:
The information could be in previous employment records, or gathered orally, from references.

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off record or not
sur mon casier ...


Explanation:
I thought off is better than of. Usually this clause is required in jobs where the care of children is concerned, and is a way of circumventing the law which destroys police records after 7 years. The translation "sur mon casier" I am not sure of, it doesn't sound very French

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que cette information soit officielle ou non


Explanation:
officielle couvrirait le casie judiciaire et toutes les autres sources d'information

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15