KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

sinister link

French translation: Cela n'a rien de sinistre


09:43 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics
English term or phrase: sinister link
Des suggestions?

Contexte : Plaintiff’s lawyer’s comments ignore the fact that many commercial enterprises routinely use English as the international language. As such, there is absolutely no sinister link to be imputed."

Merci d'avance.
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:Cela n'a rien de sinistre
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cela n'a rien de sinistrexxxCMJ_Trans
3element sinistre/nocif
Magister
3 -1lien de sinistre
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lien de sinistre


Explanation:
*

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DocteurPC: du tout - ça signifie il n'y avait pas de mauvaises intentions
4 hrs
  -> en effet: ABSOLUTELY NO sinister link

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
element sinistre/nocif


Explanation:
///

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cela n'a rien de sinistre


Explanation:
tout simplement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TPS
36 mins

agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor
2 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: exactement
3 hrs

agree  Magister: Ou: il n' y a rien de sinistre...
21 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
23 hrs