KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

recovery in the euro area - may be dearly departed

French translation: il semble que la récupération/reprise de/dans la zone Euro


23:55 Oct 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics / Name of City or Town
English term or phrase: recovery in the euro area - may be dearly departed
But after seeing this week’s GDP numbers from the euro area, Mr XX may come to view the euro’s rise as both sudden and savage. The 12-nation block grew at an annual pace of just 1.2% in the third quarter, according to figures released on Friday, a substantial slowdown from the second quarter, when it grew by 2%, and the first, when it peaked at 2.8% (see chart). It seems the **RECOVERY IN THE EURO AREA, which has been long awaited, may already BE DEARLY DEPARTED.**

Je suis à la recherche d'une élégante solution. Merci.
MultiPro
United States
French translation:il semble que la récupération/reprise de/dans la zone Euro
Explanation:
longtemps attendue, est bel et bien finie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-24 13:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre possibilité:

n'est plus qu'un regretté souvenir
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous et Bonne fin de semaine ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2il semble que la récupération/reprise de/dans la zone EuroJH Trads
4il semble que le cycle de reprise au sein de la zone euro soit arrivé à son termeVincent SOUBRIE
3il semblerait que la reprise......ne soit déjà plus qu'un tendre souvenirxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il semblerait que la reprise......ne soit déjà plus qu'un tendre souvenir


Explanation:
"tendre" pas tellement mais le mot juste ne me vient pas pour l'instant.
Je mettrais la phrase au conditionnel

que la reprise n'ait vécu qu'un court instant/n'ait été que passagère

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-24 07:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un lointain souvenir

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il semble que le cycle de reprise au sein de la zone euro soit arrivé à son terme


Explanation:
autre formulation

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il semble que la récupération/reprise de/dans la zone Euro


Explanation:
longtemps attendue, est bel et bien finie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-24 13:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre possibilité:

n'est plus qu'un regretté souvenir

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci à tous et Bonne fin de semaine ! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
3 hrs
  -> merci frederic!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs
  -> merci!