KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

arresting adjective

French translation: saisissant, frappant, marquant, sidérant (ici)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arresting adjective
French translation:saisissant, frappant, marquant, sidérant (ici)
Entered by: MultiPro

00:22 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics / Currency Performance -- Euro
English term or phrase: arresting adjective
The French, it seems, do not use the word “brutal” in quite the way the English do. XXX, the French president of the Central Bank, reached for this **arresting adjective** earlier this week to describe the euro’s recent gains against the dollar—the single currency eventually reached a record price of $1.30 on Wednesday November 10th. But according to a translator, writing in the Financial Times, Mr Trichet’s comments were not as alarming as they sound. When the French describe a change as brutal, they mean it is sudden, not cruel or vicious.

Plusieurs adjectifs me viennent à l'idée. Merci de partager vos meilleures inspirations.
MultiPro
United States
saisissant, frappant, marquant
Explanation:
Dramatique, prenant, grave, poignant, troublant, bouleversant, impressionnant, interessant, étonnant, marquant, important, rare, particulier.

Il me semble que les 3 premiers seraient les plus appropriés, et je suis certaine qu'il y en a encore bien d'autres.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai finalement utilisé 'sidérant' qui combine les deux notions de "frappant" et "arrêt/pause".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saisissant, frappant, marquantGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3dramatiquexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saisissant, frappant, marquant


Explanation:
Dramatique, prenant, grave, poignant, troublant, bouleversant, impressionnant, interessant, étonnant, marquant, important, rare, particulier.

Il me semble que les 3 premiers seraient les plus appropriés, et je suis certaine qu'il y en a encore bien d'autres.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai finalement utilisé 'sidérant' qui combine les deux notions de "frappant" et "arrêt/pause".

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dramatique


Explanation:
a choisi d'employer ce qualicatif plutôt dramatique

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88