KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

overseas posting

French translation: affectation à l'étranger


09:33 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: overseas posting
XX also ensures that expatriates receive relevant documentation concerning their overseas posting, answers any queries that the expatriates may have and is involved in various international HR projects.

merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:affectation à l'étranger
Explanation:
Ou "détachement à l'étranger" ou encore "prise de poste à l'étranger"...

Bon courage,
Virginie
Selected response from:

Virginie Lochou
France
Grading comment
merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5affectation à l'étranger
Virginie Lochou
4mission à l'étrangerxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
affectation à l'étranger


Explanation:
Ou "détachement à l'étranger" ou encore "prise de poste à l'étranger"...

Bon courage,
Virginie

Virginie Lochou
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Lalonde
0 min
  -> Merci Christiane !

agree  Joëlle Bouille
2 mins
  -> Merci Joëlle !

agree  Yves Cromphaut
6 mins
  -> Merci Yves !

agree  Frederic Rosard
16 mins
  -> Merci Frédéric !

agree  Muriel Fuchs
53 mins
  -> Merci Muriel !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mission à l'étranger


Explanation:
oui, je sais, ce n'est pas forcément une expatriation mais dans le contexte cela devrait largement suffire

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88