KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

waybill

French translation: bordereau d'expédition


07:35 Oct 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: waybill
The customer requests a waybill for returning defective batteries.

pas sûre de la traduction...
merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:bordereau d'expédition
Explanation:
Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-27 07:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutot: feuille de route?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4bordereau d'expédition
Jonathan MacKerron
4ConnaissementGamil Sadek
4feuille de routexxxCMJ_Trans
4lettre de transport
nordine
3récépissé
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feuille de route


Explanation:
standard translation though the railways talk also abolut "lettre de voiture"

feuille de route is a general term however

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bordereau d'expédition


Explanation:
Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-27 07:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutot: feuille de route?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min
  -> thx, though the English remains unclear

agree  Christine Cooreman
6 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
25 mins

agree  danhila
31 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
récépissé


Explanation:
tt simplement, ici c'est ça je crois ou bien effectivement bordereau c suggéré, mais alors on peut aussi envisager bordereau de retour

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Connaissement


Explanation:
Transport and freight terminology

Gamil Sadek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lettre de transport


Explanation:
ou plus communément "Lettre de Transport Aérien" sinon connaissement tel que donné ci-dessus par Gamil.

nordine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench