KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

for expediency

French translation: Dans l'immédiat/Pour parer au plus pressé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for expediency
French translation:Dans l'immédiat/Pour parer au plus pressé
Entered by: LydieC

09:30 Oct 28, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: for expediency
In order to mitigate the effect and keep the price increase to a minimum we have undertaken a variety of cost saving projects during the past year including a distribution review. However, the magnitude of the situation requires us to pass on a proportion of these increased costs through this price increase.

For expediency, the price increase will be approximately xx% but this may vary for individual products as we seek to sort out anomalies that have crept into the price list over the years.

i have found the translations : occasion, opportunité, et convenance, mais je ne vois pas ce que cela veut dire ici.

merci
LydieC
Dans l'immédiat/Pour parer au plus pressé
Explanation:
L'un ou l'autre
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Dans l'immédiat/Pour parer au plus presséxxxCMJ_Trans
3pour raisons d'efficacité (de commodité) raisons pratiques, pour raisons de rapidité
cjohnstone
3à ces fins
a05
1 +1pour raisons de convenance
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour raisons de convenance


Explanation:
??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies: Maybe pour "des raisons..."
42 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à ces fins


Explanation:
"For expediency" may be simply a link to the previous sentence, like "to that end."

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour raisons d'efficacité (de commodité) raisons pratiques, pour raisons de rapidité


Explanation:
je ne crois vraiment pas que ce soit raisons de convenances mais c pas sûre... je vais pas contredire un collègue
je crois qu'efficacité c'est pas le plus mal!


cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dans l'immédiat/Pour parer au plus pressé


Explanation:
L'un ou l'autre

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
merci