KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

Pull production

French translation: production à flux tiré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pull production
French translation:production à flux tiré
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

11:32 Feb 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / training program
English term or phrase: Pull production
ce terme revient souvent : *What does pull production imply? *etc
Nathalie Reis
production à flux tiré
Explanation:

This might help:

http://www.agrojob.com/dictionnaire/definition-Production-a-...

http://www.faq-logistique.com/Definition-Production-Flux-Tir...

La production en flux tiré et lissé peut également fonctionner dans cette situation, en déclenchant la production à partir du point le plus en amont où les ...

www.lean.enst.fr/wiki/bin/view/Lean/Lettre30Mars2004 - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-17 11:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mots-clés français : Systèmes de production à flux tiré, Kanban, Base stock, ... Résumé anglais : We are interestedin pull production systems, ...

alexandrie.lag.ensieg.inpg.fr/Record.htm?idlist=1&record=466112428439 - 7k -
Selected response from:

Shooting
Mauritius
Grading comment
Merci Stephanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3production à flux tiréShooting
4production à flux tendu
Michel AZARIA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pull production
production à flux tiré


Explanation:

This might help:

http://www.agrojob.com/dictionnaire/definition-Production-a-...

http://www.faq-logistique.com/Definition-Production-Flux-Tir...

La production en flux tiré et lissé peut également fonctionner dans cette situation, en déclenchant la production à partir du point le plus en amont où les ...

www.lean.enst.fr/wiki/bin/view/Lean/Lettre30Mars2004 - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-17 11:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mots-clés français : Systèmes de production à flux tiré, Kanban, Base stock, ... Résumé anglais : We are interestedin pull production systems, ...

alexandrie.lag.ensieg.inpg.fr/Record.htm?idlist=1&record=466112428439 - 7k -

Shooting
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Stephanie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
9 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Val Traductions
1 hr
  -> Thanks Valerie

agree  hendiadys
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull production
production à flux tendu


Explanation:
--

Michel AZARIA
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4