KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

buffer

French translation: marge de manoeuvre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffer
French translation:marge de manoeuvre
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

09:35 Feb 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / training program
English term or phrase: buffer
Mistakes and errors are made obvious. They are not hidden by WIP. They also need to be tackled immediately as there is no buffer.

On parle de lean entreprise et de juste à temps et des mesures à prendre pour réduire le gaspillage etc.
WIP signifie Work in progress.
Nathalie Reis
marge de manoeuvre
Explanation:
solution de repli

"buffer" n'est pas à prendre au pied de la lettre, à mon avis
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci CMJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2marge de manoeuvrexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2zone/stock tampon/intermédiaire
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zone/stock tampon/intermédiaire


Explanation:
production en flux tendu, tout doit s'arrêter pour corriger immédiatement les problèmes en temps réel

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: tampon je pense
4 mins

agree  hendiadys: tampon, l'absence de stocks inutiles est l'un des principes de la fabrication/entreprise au plus juste
26 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marge de manoeuvre


Explanation:
solution de repli

"buffer" n'est pas à prendre au pied de la lettre, à mon avis

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Merci CMJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pas tampon ici
1 min

agree  Adrien Esparron: Cela me paraît être la bonne interprétation en effet.
31 mins