KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

top and tail

French translation: ouvrir et clore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top and tail
French translation:ouvrir et clore
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

09:03 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / training program
English term or phrase: top and tail
The plan is to have a senior manager ‘top and tail’ each training course, i.e. to start the first day off showing his or her support and understanding of the purpose and content and to end the second day by taking questions.

J'ai pensé à Préparer, mais je n'aime pas...
Nathalie Reis
ouvrir et clore
Explanation:
idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 10:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je pense que solution simple et courte et pas fausse!
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci Catherine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ouvrir et clore
cjohnstone
4 +2parrainer et conclure
Francis MARC
5 +1... parrainer ... en ouvrant ... et en concluant ...S Boucher
3tout au long de chaque stage / cycle de formation
gilbertlu
3superviser
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parrainer et conclure


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Boucher
55 mins

agree  bohy
57 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superviser


Explanation:
Etant donné que la suite de la phrase explique bien de quoi il s'agit, je pense que cela peut suffire

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Pas vraiment une supervision, à mon avis
57 mins
  -> oui, en relisant bien la phrase, je me rends compte que ma proposition n'est pas très bonne

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... parrainer ... en ouvrant ... et en concluant ...


Explanation:
The plan is to have a senior manager ‘top and tail’ each training course, i.e. to start the first day off showing his or her support and understanding of the purpose and content and to end the second day by taking questions.

Nous planifions d'avoir un senior manager pour parrainer chaque formation, en ouvrant la session par une marque de soutien et de compréhension des objectifs et du contenu et en concluant le deuxième jour par une séance de questions-réponses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 10:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une combinaison des bonnes solutions de Catherine et Francis.

S Boucher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oui mais... les participes présents un peu pas terribles en F si?
27 mins
  -> Merci. Il ne faut pas en abuser mais moi j'en utilise quand même.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ouvrir et clore


Explanation:
idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 10:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je pense que solution simple et courte et pas fausse!

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Catherine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Boucher
37 mins

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Val Traductions
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout au long de chaque stage / cycle de formation


Explanation:
"tout au long" j'essaie de traduire le sens, davantage que les mots, l'explication étant donnée ensuite, dans le texte.

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 116