KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

in high level terms

French translation: en termes généraux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in high level terms
French translation:en termes généraux
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

20:18 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / training program
English term or phrase: in high level terms
Explain each of the five goals, in high level terms, and indicate that these goals will be broken down etc.
Nathalie Reis
en termes généraux
Explanation:
dans leurs grandes lignes
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci Roger!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en termes techniques
gabuss
4en des termes bien choisisPeter LEGUIE
3 +1en termes généraux
Roger McKeon
2en langage soutenu
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en langage soutenu


Explanation:
ou "en langue soutenue" mais absolument pas sûre du tout qu'il s'agisse bien de cela ici !

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 140

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en termes généraux


Explanation:
dans leurs grandes lignes

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci Roger!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Où il y a un niveau d'abstraction - veut dire la même chose en informatique. Aucun lien avec un jugement qualicatif.
1 hr
  -> Merci Alain :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en termes techniques


Explanation:
Une option

Ou "en qualité d'expert / de technicien supérieur"

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en des termes bien choisis


Explanation:
Cela me semble convenir, mais ne fait pas référence à un niveau de technicité ( ce qui n'est peut-être pas indispensable dans ce contexte).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-02-21 15:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about adding "et significatifs" which might complete the meaning?

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13