KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

parking bay (ici)

French translation: faire une pause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parking bay (ici)
French translation:faire une pause
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

20:31 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / training program
English term or phrase: parking bay (ici)
At this point, it may be useful to create a parking bay if there are any questions you feel unable to answer.
Nathalie Reis
faire une pause
Explanation:
métaphore pour métaphore...
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci Roger!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"créer une aire de stationnement"
gabuss
3 +2faire une pause
Roger McKeon
3voie de garage
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voie de garage


Explanation:
Suggestion. Dans le sens suivant (TLF) :

sens fig: situation ou fonction sans débouché ; mettre sur une voie de garage: mettre de côté. Synonymes: mettre au rancart, rejeter
http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?50;...



Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 140

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire une pause


Explanation:
métaphore pour métaphore...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci Roger!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
11 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie :)

agree  gabuss
13 hrs
  -> Merci gabuss :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"créer une aire de stationnement"


Explanation:
à prendre au sens figuré, ce qui rejoint la proposition de Roger que j'ai approuvé par défaut.

On peut aussi dire: "marquer un arrêt/un temps mort"

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2