KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

censor

French translation: censeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:censor
French translation:censeur
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

20:31 Jul 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Corporate structure/governance
English term or phrase: censor
Dans un document présentant la structure/les caractéristiques d'une entreprise :

Shareholder-friendly corporate governance :
- Supervisory Board of nine members and one censor, of which three independent members
- Specialized committees for Audit, Compensation and Risk
Stéphanie Soudais
France
censeur
Explanation:
auditor in joint stock companies (GDT)

je sais bien que vous pouvez consulter le GDT sans moi... - pas d'autres sources, malheureusement
Selected response from:

babelwork
Germany
Grading comment
Merci marc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2censeur
babelwork
4censeur
TrueBaller


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
censeur


Explanation:
auditor in joint stock companies (GDT)

je sais bien que vous pouvez consulter le GDT sans moi... - pas d'autres sources, malheureusement

babelwork
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci marc
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mais oui! j'avais sans doute la tête ailleurs... je me sens presque bête avec ma question !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller: Wow, you bit me as I was looking for the reference link!
4 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
censeur


Explanation:
It is a person who is authorized to read correspondence and suppress in whole or in part anything considered politically unacceptable.
Please note the French translation among the other languages at the bottom of this link:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/censor

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Mimoza