KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

sub-par growth

French translation: croissance inférieure à la moyenne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-par growth
French translation:croissance inférieure à la moyenne
Entered by: José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto

12:51 Jul 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: sub-par growth
Signs are adding that the economy may have reached a plateau. A higher level of interest rates, rising energy prices and sub-par growth in the US
legiscriba
croissance inférieure à la moyenne
Explanation:
La définition de "sub-par" étant:

"Not measuring up to traditional standards of performance, value, or production".
Selected response from:

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2croissance inférieure à la moyenne
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
3et un taux de croissance décevantMarc Glinert
3croissance médiocre
babelwork


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
croissance médiocre


Explanation:
ou insuffisante

babelwork
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
croissance inférieure à la moyenne


Explanation:
La définition de "sub-par" étant:

"Not measuring up to traditional standards of performance, value, or production".


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/subpar
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: correspond exactement à la situation actuelle aux EU : une croissance inférieure à d'habitude
14 mins

neutral  Marc Glinert: i'm not so sure, José... la moyenne de quoi?
31 mins
  -> La moyenne de la croissance enregistrée pour ce même pays.

agree  LM Loh: i.e. below the accepted average or norm
1 day16 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
et un taux de croissance décevant


Explanation:
below trend is what economists would say

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16