KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

on a price-earnings basis

French translation: sur la base du ratio cours/bénéfice par action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a price-earnings basis
French translation:sur la base du ratio cours/bénéfice par action
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

22:23 Oct 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: on a price-earnings basis
Article sur la privatisation des autoroutes françaises et américaines (section sur l'analyse du "spread of bids" observé dans chacun des deux modèles) :

"Not only were the prices paid for the French concessions significantly lower (on a price-earnings basis) than the prices for the U.S. concessions, but also the spread of the bids received for each of the French roads was much narrower than the bids received for the US roads."

Est-il question du PER ou est-ce autre chose, et comment le rendre avec justesse en français ?
Celine Rosselot
sur la base du ratio cours/bénéfice par action
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sur la base du ratio cours/bénéfice par actionChristiane Allen
3sur la base du taux de capitalisationAlain Berton
3rapport cout-benefice ou ratio cout-benefice
dominique gutierrez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapport cout-benefice ou ratio cout-benefice


Explanation:
la comparaison des prix nets des 2 concessions , d'apres ce qu'elles ont coute et ce qu'elles rapportent.

dominique gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pierre COPTI
33 mins

disagree  Christiane Allen: Vous confondez ‘cours’ et ‘coûts’
40 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sur la base du ratio cours/bénéfice par action


Explanation:
..

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrick Fischer
7 hrs
  -> Merci Patrick!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur la base du taux de capitalisation


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4